Privacy Policy

Principles of data processing in the KNAPP-Group

KNAPP places great importance on the protection of your privacy and your personal data. As a result, we store and process data exclusively within the scope of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC ("General Data Protection Regulation", GDPR).

So that we are able to fulfil our information obligations in accordance with Art. 12 et seq. of the GDPR, we are pleased to present our information regarding data protection below.

Who is responsible for data processing?

The data controller within the meaning of the Data Protection Act is

KNAPP AG
Günter-Knapp-Straße 5-7
8075 Hart/Graz
Austria
datenschutz@knapp.com

Further information about our company can be found under:
knapp.com/home/impressum

Which personal data is processed by KNAPP and for what purpose?

Whenever we obtain data from you, it will only be processed for the purposes for which it was received or collected.

Any processing of data for other purposes will only be considered if the necessary legal requirements in accordance with Art. 6 para. 4 GDPR are met. In such cases, we will of course comply with any information obligations pursuant to Art. 13 para. 3 GDPR and Art. 14 para. 4 GDPR.

1. Data processing in relation to the use of the website

The use of this website is in general possible without providing personal data. It is entirely your decision whether you would like to give us your email or postal address so that we can contact you, process your enquiry or grant you access to special information or offers, for example. We do not collect any personal data on our website without your explicit and voluntary consent.

In the event that you provide us with personal data, we will treat this data with the utmost confidentiality; it will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent. All information that we collect from you when you use our Internet services is solely for the processing of user information as well as for communication about orders, products and services.

Cookies

Once you establish contact with us, we receive and store certain information. We use so-called cookies among other things. Cookies refer to information stored automatically on your computer in accordance with strict rules and with content that you can check. We may use cookies, for example, to make our website more userfriendly, for instance to save you having to re-enter your password or preferences every time you visit. More information on the use of cookies can be found in the "Cookie Information" section.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (“Google”). The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your usage of our website. The information regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) created by the cookie is transmitted to a server of Google in the US and stored there. We use IP anonymization, meaning that your IP address is first abbreviated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The complete IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, generate reports regarding the website activities and to provide us with additional services associated with the website usage and the internet usage. Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly or by clicking on "No thanks!" in the information banner; however, we would like to point out that in such a case you may not be able to make full use of all functions of this website.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which are automatically transmitted to us by your browser. These are:

  • Browser type/ browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be associated with individual persons. A merging of this data with other data sources will not be carried out. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

In the event of a hacking attack, these data will be forwarded to the law enforcement authorities. The server logs are only stored as long as necessary, but for 3 months in any case.

Information in accordance with Art. 13 and Art. 14 GDPR for the processing of data within the framework of the business relationship and use of the online shop

When you place an order via our online shop www.digital-2-go.com , the personal data associated with this order will be processed. An order requires registration and activation in the online shop.

The following data that you provide will be processed within the scope of the business relationship: master data incl. contact information (such as name, address, telephone number, email, fax, VAT No.).

Your data will be processed at your request and is required under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the fulfilment of a contractual relationship or has a business relationship as a legal basis (or the processing of such).

Transmission of the relevant data in each individual case has a legal basis or is necessary for the fulfilment of a contractual relationship.

Your data is processed with your consent to initiate a business transaction regarding the delivery or service offer. We transmit the relevant data in each individual case on the basis of your consent.

Data will only be forwarded to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for processing the order and insofar the legal requirements for this can be guaranteed. This is the case as follows:

- Transfer of payment data to payment service providers or Financial institutions, to execute a payment transaction;
- Transfer to companies of the KNAPP-Group entrusted with the processing of the order;
- Transfer to licensers of software services, provided such services are part of the contract, for the purpose of activating functions;
- Transfer to logistics and shipping companies for the purpose of delivering the goods you have ordered

The transferred data may only be used by the third party for the above-mentioned purposes.

The personal data that we collect for the order will be stored by us for as long as it is necessary to process the contract.

Information pursuant to Art. 13 and Art. 14 GDPR relating to data processing in customer relationship management

As a business partner of KNAPP, your personal data, such as name, telephone number and email address, is stored in a customer relationship management system. We need this data in order to process your orders in the best possible manner. We would also like to stay in contact with you: we'd love to keep you up to date on hotline tickets, our latest products, events and developments in digital form or by mailing you information, e.g. our customer magazine.

Your data will remain within the KNAPP-Group and will not be passed on to third parties unless you give your consent. We ensure the protection of your data and the safeguarding of your rights relating to data protection throughout the KNAPP-Group, both at home and abroad.

All companies of the KNAPP-Group can be found at:

We will store your personal data for the duration of the business relationship and for a further three years after its expiry. KNAPP does not use your data as a basis for automated decision-making.

Furthermore, we only store the data that you have actively provided us with.

There is no automated decision-making, including profiling. If personal data is processed for a purpose other than the one for which the personal information was collected, we have disclosed the information on that other purpose to the data subject.

What is the legal basis for the processing described above?

The legal basis for the processing of personal data shall in principle be Art. 6 GDPR, unless specific legal provisions exist. The following options in particular may be considered:

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR)
  • Data processing for the fulfilment of contracts (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR)
  • Data processing based on a balancing of interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR)
  • Data processing for the fulfilment of a legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR)

If personal data is processed based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time with future effect.

When we process data based on a balancing of interests, you as the data subject have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, with due regard for the provisions of Art. 21 GDPR.

You may send any communications in connection with the above-mentioned rights at any time to datenschutz@knapp.com.

How long is the data stored?

We process the data for as long as this is necessary for the respective purpose.

The personal data in question will be stored for the duration of the retention obligation insofar as statutory retention obligations exist - e.g. in corporate law or tax law. A check will be made after expiry of the retention obligation to determine whether there is any further need for processing. If there is no such need for retention, the data shall be deleted.

Of course, you may at any time(see below) request information about your personal data we have stored and, in the event that it is not necessary, request that the data be deleted or processing restricted.

Which recipients will the data be forwarded to?

In principle, your personal data will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the contract between you and us, if the transfer is permissible on the basis of a balancing of interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, if we are legally obliged to pass on the data or if you have given your consent.

The data transferred may be used by the third party exclusively for the purposes mentioned above.

How does KNAPP guarantee data security?

We conscientiously take precautionary measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation and unauthorised access. The precautions taken are in line with the very latest technological developments and legal requirements.

All data that you personally transmit in the online shop is encrypted using the commonly used and secure standard TLS (Transport Layer Security). TLS is a secure and proven standard that also finds use in online banking, among other things. You can recognise a secure TLS connection by the s added to http (i.e. https://..) in the address bar of your browser or by the lock symbol in the lower area of your browser.

How can I exercise my right as a "data subject"?

You have the right to be informed about the personal data we process about you.

Should a request for information not be made in writing, we may require you to submit evidence proving that you are the person you claim to be.

You also have a right to request that your personal data be corrected or deleted, or that processing be restricted, insofar as you are legally entitled to do so.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the processing within the framework of the statutory provisions. The same applies to the right to data portability.

In particular, pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 and 2 GDPR you have the right to object against the processing of your data in connection with a direct marketing campaign, provided this is based on a balancing of interests.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with a data protection supervisory authority.

In Austria, the Data Protection Authority is the competent authority. The address is as follows:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0

Where we collect data for a specific purpose on this website, you will be offered the opportunity to opt out of having your data collected either by checking a box or by adjusting your browser settings accordingly.

Communications in relation to the above-mentioned rights as well as any other questions, concerns or suggestions regarding data protection are welcome at any time and may be sent to datenschutz@knapp.com.

Links to other websites

The website contains links to external websites. The fact that we have no influence on these websites means that we cannot accept any responsibility for their content and privacy policy. We would like to point out that this privacy policy applies exclusively to the website www.digital-2-go.com .